Psypoke http://psypokes.com/forums/ |
|
The Official "Rate the Song" Thread http://psypokes.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=1675 |
Page 3 of 3 |
Author: | JT627 [ Wed Apr 16, 2008 7:00 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: The Official "Rate the Song" Thread |
I can't rate any of these lists, because I don't know any of the songs. I listen to really old music, from the 1930s and 1940s mostly. Sometimes into the 50s or 60s. I'll make a list of my favorites that you can rate: 1. Ella Fitzgerald- I Got Rhythm 2. Duke Ellington- Take the 'A' Train 3. John Coltrane- My One and Only Love 4. Sarah Vaughan- They Can't Take That Away From Me 5. Lou Rawls- Nobody But Me 6. Ella Fitzgerald- Betcha Nickel 7. Duke Ellington- St. Louis Blues 8. Ray Charles- Blues Is My Middle Name 9. Ray Charles- I'm Going Down to the River 10. Sarah Vaughan- Autumn Leaves |
Author: | Cal [ Thu Apr 17, 2008 8:29 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: The Official "Rate the Song" Thread |
I decided to rate this list out of boredom. 1. Guns N' Roses - "Welcome to the Jungle" 2/5 2. Primal Scream - "Movin' on Up" 2.5/5 3. Joe Jackson - "Steppin' Out" - Never heard - 4. Jane's Addiction - "Been Caught Stealing" 1/5 5. Radiohead - "Creep" 4/5 6. Nine Inch Nails - "Head Like a Hole" 2/5 7. Living Colour - "Cult of Personality" 2/5 8. The White Stripes - "The Hardest Button to Button" 1.5/5 9. Stone Temple Pilots - "Plush" - Never heard - 10. Alice in Chains - "Them Bones" 4/5 11. Ozzy Osbourne - "Hellraiser" 2.5/5 12. Talk Talk - "Life's What You Make It" 13. Soundgarden - "Rusty Cage" 3/5 14. Pearl Jam - "Even Flow" 4/5 15. Tears for Fears - "Pale Shelter" - Never heard - 16. Depeche Mode - "Personal Jesus" 1/5 17. Scissor Sisters - "Take Your Mama" 1/5 18. Nirvana - "Heart Shaped Box" 1/5 1. Dio - "Rainbow In the Dark" 3/5 2. Led Zeppelin - "The Rover " 2/5 3. Bathory - "Hammerheart" 5/5 (THIS is what appeals to my musical tastes ) 4. Yes - "Roundabout" 1/5 5. Iron Maiden - "Wrathchild" 3.5/5 6. Jimi Hendrix - "Voodoo Child" 2.5/5 7. Amon Amarth - "With Oden On Our Side" 2/5 8. AC/DC - "Thunderstruck" 1/5 9. Rush - "Counterparts" 3.5/5 10. Rush - "Lock and Key" 3.5/5 Disclaimer: I'd never rate a song 5/5 unless it's one of my absolute favourites. Edit: Rated more lists |
Author: | Psycthero [ Mon May 26, 2008 11:52 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: The Official "Rate the Song" Thread |
Okey Doke I don't want to try the other lists because i may combust, others may follow simultaneously! Goblin C***-Stumped 5/5 Squarepusher-The Modern Base Guitar 4/5 Jeff Buckley-Grace 5/5 S.O.A.D-I.E.A.I.A.E.O(something like that) 4/5 Hot Hot Heat-Elevator 5/5 Foo Fighters-Ballad of the Beaconsfield 5/5 Tom Waits-16 shells from a thirty ought six 5/5 Soundgarden-Fell on black days 5/5 Rage Against The Machine-Guerrilla Radio 5/5 Bob Dylan-Masters of War 5/5 These are most of my most played (nah just kidding) but they are my top rated And about the other lists i might as well say RUSH ARE THE !!! |
Author: | Wooty McWoot [ Fri Jun 06, 2008 4:12 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: The Official "Rate the Song" Thread |
1. Kelly Clarkson - "Since U Been Gone" 1/5 I guess. Don't really like it. 2. Gwen Stefani/Eve - "Rich Girl" 2/5 3. The Killers - "Mr. Brightside" 4/5 4. Green Day - "Boulevard of Broken Dreams" 5/5 5. Ciara - "One, Two Step" 2/5 6. Usher - "Caught Up" 2/5 7. Jet - "Look What You've Done" Never heard 8. Heart - "Alone" Never heard 9. Britney Spears - "Do Somethin'" Never heard 10. Black Eyed Peas - "Let's Get it Started" 4/5 11. Jesse McCartney - "Beautiful Soul" 1/5 12. U2 - "Vertigo" I think I heard, but I don't remember it 13. Eminem - "Lose Yourself" 5/5 14. John Mayer - "Daughters" Never heard 15. Maroon 5 - "She Will Be Loved" Never heard 1. Gorillaz - Feel Good Inc. 5/5 2. Ciara - Oh Never heard 3. Black Eyed Peas - Don't Phunk With My Heart 3/5 4. Jessica Simpson - These Boots Are Made For Walking 1/5 5. Foo Fighters - Best of You 4/5 6. System of a Down - B.Y.O.B. Never heard 7. 50 Cent - Just A Lil Bit 3/5 Cause I lol'd when I heard it 8. Ying Yang Twins - Wait (The Whisper Song) See above 9. Rascal Flatts - Bless The Broken Road Never heard 10. Mariah Carey - We Belong Together 2/5 11. Weezer - Beverly Hills 5/5 12. Nine Inch Nails - The Hand That Feeds Never heard |
Author: | Gothic Gardevoir [ Tue Jun 10, 2008 2:39 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: The Official "Rate the Song" Thread |
(there are some artists that I just cannot stand what they've done... urgh....) Anything that is strikethrough... I've never heard of it... 1. Kelly Clarkson - "Since U Been Gone" 3/5 it's okay 2. Gwen Stefani/Eve - "Rich Girl" 0/5 two words: Gwen Stefani 4. Green Day - "Boulevard of Broken Dreams" 4/5 needs more excitement 5. Ciara - "One, Two Step" 0/5 I'm pretty sure I've heard this song 10. Black Eyed Peas - "Let's Get it Started" 3.5/5 too repetitive 11. Jesse McCartney - "Beautiful Soul" 4/5 I imagine Marilyn Manson singing it XD |
Author: | poplers [ Thu Jun 26, 2008 10:19 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: The Official "Rate the Song" Thread |
1. Kelly Clarkson - "Since U Been Gone" 4/5 2. Gwen Stefani/Eve - "Rich Girl" 2/5 - repetition and a horrible remake. 3. The Killers - "Mr. Brightside" - 4/5 4. Green Day - "Boulevard of Broken Dreams" 2/5 - the REAL version sucks, sooo long for NO reason. Radio is okay. 5. Ciara - "One, Two Step" - 3/5 6. Usher - "Caught Up" - 3/5 7. Jet - "Look What You've Done" - 4/5 8. Heart - "Alone" Never heard of it. 9. Britney Spears - "Do Somethin'" - 2/5 10. Black Eyed Peas - "Let's Get it Started" - 4/5 11. Jesse McCartney - "Beautiful Soul" - 2/5 12. U2 - "Vertigo" - 3/5 13. Eminem - "Lose Yourself" 2.5/5 14. John Mayer - "Daughters" 1/5 - anything with John Mayer is crap. 15. Maroon 5 - "She Will Be Loved" 4/5 |
Author: | rumetz [ Sun Aug 17, 2008 4:26 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: The Official "Rate the Song" Thread |
Guns & Roses>welcome to the jungle- 3/5 Nirvana>heart shaped box- 4.7/5 second greatest song from IN UTERO NIN>Hand that feeds 4/5 Gorrillaz>feel good inc- 3.9/5 NIN>Head like a hole> 5/5 NIN>terrible lie 4.6/5 (notice a theme here?) some of my own- Smashing pumkins> cherub rock (6/5) Nirvana> smells like teen spirit (5/5) RATM> bulls on parade (4/5) beatles> revolution (4.99/5) beatles> strawberry fields forever (5/5) The Who> pinball wizard (3/5) smashing pumpkins>zero (4/5) Queen>We Are the champions (5/5) Black sabbath> paranoid (4/5) Prince>Kiss (3/5) Rolling stones>paint it black (5/5) |
Author: | nashaRAWWR [ Mon Oct 27, 2008 2:44 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: The Official "Rate the Song" Thread |
Im going to do a full rating thingy I saw someone else did Strikethrough ones I dont know... 1. Kelly Clarkson - "Since U Been Gone"--5/5--Kelly is such a good singer ^^ 4. Green Day - "Boulevard of Broken Dreams"--5/5--I love singing along to this song 9. Britney Spears - "Do Somethin'"--2/5--Meh her old stuff was better ----- 1. Guns N' Roses - "Welcome to the Jungle"--5/5 16. Depeche Mode - "Personal Jesus"--5/5 ---- 2. N.E.R.D. - Rock Star 3. Johnny Cash - Ring of Fire--3/5 6. Metallica - Unforgiven 7. The Temptations - Ain't Too Proud To Beg 8. U2 - With or Without You 9. *** Pistols - God Save The Queen--4/5 11. The Mars Volta - The Widow 12. Boys II Men - End Of The Road 13. Tool - Sober 14. Janis Joplin - Try (Just A Little Bit Harder) 15. The Cure - Boys Don't Cry ---- 2. Ciara - Oh 3. Black Eyed Peas - Don't Phunk With My Heart 4. Jessica Simpson - These Boots Are Made For Walking 5. Foo Fighters - Best of You--4/5 6. System of a Down - B.Y.O.B.--1/5--I hate System of a down sorry lol 9. Rascal Flatts - Bless The Broken Road 10. Mariah Carey - We Belong Together 11. Weezer - Beverly Hills 12. Nine Inch Nails - The Hand That Feeds ---- 2. System of a Down - Toxicity--3/5--Meh its one of there ok songs lol 4. Beastie Boys - Intergalactic 5. Pink Floyd - Us and Them 6 Van Halen - Jimp 7. Alice in Chains - Man in the Box 8. Rammstein - Du Hast 9. Tool - Lateralus 10. Modest Mouse - Float On ---- Natasha Bedingfield - These Words Danzel - Pump It Up McFly - All About You Scissor Sisters - Filthy/Gorgeous The Chemical Brothers - Galvanize Shapeshifters - Back To Basics U2 - Vertigo The Killers - Somebody Told Me Tony Christie - (Is This The Way To) Amarillo ---- Green Day: Wake me up when September ends--5/5--Woop woop Green day rock S.O.A.D: Chop Suey--4/5--Another okish song by them HIM: Funeral of hearts. Red hot chilli peppers: By The Way. Franz Ferdinand: This Fire Kaiser Cheifs: Everyday I love you less and less.--0/10--Grrr I hate Kaiser Cheifs Queen: Dont stop me now--4/5 Billy Talent - Red Flag--5/5--Billy talent Woop woop [s]Pezz - M&M Our Lady Peace - Angels Losing Sleep Queens of the Stone Age - Little Sister Right Im going to do my list now ^^: Paramore - Decode 5/5 Hawthorne Heights - Rescue Me 5/5 Bring Me The Horizon - Pray For Plagues 5/5 Parkway Drive - Romance Is Dead 5/5 Alesana - Apology 5/5 Aiden - One Love 5/5 Arch Enemy - We Will Rise 5/5 As I Lay Dying - Through The Struggle 5/5 Between The Trees - Darlin' 5/5 Billy Talent - Fallen Leaves 5/5 Blessthefall - Guys Like You Makes Us Look Bad 5/5 Drop Dead Gorgeous - E.R 5/5 Dashboard Confessional - Fever Dreams 5/5 |
Author: | RageAgainstMachine [ Mon May 11, 2009 4:57 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: The Official "Rate the Song" Thread |
Someone rate this Rocket - Smashing Pumpkins Hash Pipe - Weezer Mr. Crowley - Ozzy Osbourne Paradise City - Guns N' Roses Jump - Van Halen Fight Fire with Fire - Metallica Peace Sells - Megadeth I'm Coming Undone - KoRn Man in the Box - Alice In Chains Jeremy - Pearl Jam Numb - Linkin Park |
Author: | Quique [ Mon May 11, 2009 8:03 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: The Official "Rate the Song" Thread |
Rocket - Smashing Pumpkins(4.5/5) Hash Pipe - Weezer(?/5) Mr. Crowley - Ozzy Osbourne(5/5) Paradise City - Guns N' Roses(5/5) Jump - Van Halen(5/5) Fight Fire with Fire - Metallica(5/5) Peace Sells - Megadeth(4/5) I'm Coming Undone - KoRn(4/5) Man in the Box - Alice In Chains(?/5) Jeremy - Pearl Jam(2/5) Numb - Linkin Park (3/5) Freeeeeeeeeee Birrrrrrrrrrrrrrd |
Author: | RageAgainstMachine [ Tue May 12, 2009 12:13 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: The Official "Rate the Song" Thread |
Free Bird (55/5) (no pun intended) (because I'm as free as a bird now) |
Author: | theemporer [ Mon Feb 22, 2010 5:22 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: The Official "Rate the Song" Thread |
Muse: Stockholm Syndrome--5/5 Green Day: Wake me up when September ends--1/5 S.O.A.D: Chop Suey--4/5 Red hot chilli peppers: By The Way Kaiser Cheifs: Everyday I love you less and less. Queen: Dont stop me now--4/5 Aerosmith - Come Together--5/5 Lynard Skynard - Free Bird--4/5 The Beatles - Let it Be--1/5 RATM - Sleep now in the Fire--5/5 Billy Talent - Red Flag Pezz - M&M Queens of the Stone Age - Little Sister--4/5 |
Author: | Duke_of_Chutney [ Sun Mar 07, 2010 3:12 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: The Official "Rate the Song" Thread |
GNR - Welcome to the Jungle - 4.8/5 Nirvana- Heart Shaped Box - 5/5 R.I.P. Kurt Cobain Green Day- Wake me up when September Ends - 4.3/5 SOAD- Chop Suey! - 4.9/5 RHCP- By the Way - 5/5 Simple and catchy. Kinda cool with the whole Ooh-aah thing. Led Zeppelin- Black Dog - 3.5/5 Lynrd Skynrd - Free Bird - 2/5 QotSA- Little Sister - 4.4/5 Korn - Coming Undone - 4.5/5 Good, but gets old after a while. Foo Fighters - Best of You - 5/5 BEP - Let's get it started - -1/5 Eminem- Lose Yourself - 7/5 Best rapper ever The White Stripes- Icky Thump - 0/5. Most overrated band of all time Britney Spears - Toxic - -23/5 A joke of a song. Then again, what by her isn't? My list: Hollywood Undead- No. 5 Metallica - Until it sleeps Tool- Aenima Shinedown- Sound of madness Offspring - Want you bad |
Author: | Ryanh181 [ Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:19 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: The Official "Rate the Song" Thread |
Muse: Stockholm Syndrome 5/5 Green Day: Wake me up when September ends 4/5 S.O.A.D: Chop Suey 5/5 Red hot chilli peppers: By The Way 2/5 Queen: Dont stop me now--1/5 Aerosmith - Come Together--1/5 Led Zeppelin - Black Dog 4/5 The Who - Cant Explain 3/5 Lynard Skynard - Free Bird 4/5 AC/DC - Beating around the bush 3/5 RATM - Sleep now in the Fire 4/5 Anti Flag - Stars and Stripes 3/5 Billy Talent - Red Flag 4/5 Pezz - M&M 3/5 Our Lady Peace - Angels Losing Sleep 2/5 Queens of the Stone Age - Little Sister 1/5 |
Author: | robbydebry [ Fri May 07, 2010 8:12 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: The Official "Rate the Song" Thread |
ok is this aerosmith come together the same as the beatles come together? personally, I believe that modern musicians are in it for the money, I don't like most/any modern music let it be 5/5 |
Author: | RappinRain [ Sat Mar 16, 2013 5:04 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: The Official "Rate the Song" Thread |
The only songs on there I like are "Lose Yourself" by Eminem and "She Will Be Loved" By Maroon 5. Both 5/5. |
Author: | Era [ Fri Jun 21, 2013 8:32 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: The Official "Rate the Song" Thread |
Let's try some modern songs that some people might know. These are songs from the top end of the Billboard and iTunes charts this year. 1. Thrift Shop- Macklemore and Ryan Lewis 2. Stay- Rihanna feat. Mikky Ekko 3. I Knew You Were Trouble- Taylor Swift 4. Suit and Tie- Justin Timberlake 5. When I Was Your Man- Bruno Mars 6. Come and Get It- Selena Gomez 7. Just Give Me a Reason- P!nk feat. Nate Ruess 8. Heart Attack- Demi Lovato 9. Started from the Bottom- Drake 10. Radioactive- Imagine Dragons 11. I Will Wait- Mumford and Sons 12. Harlem Shake- Baauer 13. Scream and Shout- will.i.am feat. Britney Spears 14. Feel This Moment- Pitbull feat. Christina Aguilera 15. Get Lucky- Daft Punk feat. Pharrell Williams What do you think of modern pop music? |
Author: | Cherrygrove [ Fri Jun 21, 2013 9:21 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: The Official "Rate the Song" Thread |
1. Thrift Shop- Macklemore and Ryan Lewis :: 3/5 - initially really disliked but it's quite catchy 2. Stay- Rihanna feat. Mikky Ekko :: 2/5 - change the station immediately when but it's not terrible 3. I Knew You Were Trouble- Taylor Swift :: 4/5 - extremely catchy 4. Suit and Tie- Justin Timberlake :: 2/5 - pretty meh for JT 5. When I Was Your Man- Bruno Mars :: 2/5 - dislike the new Bruno Mars stuff 6. Come and Get It- Selena Gomez :: n/a - haven't heard it 7. Just Give Me a Reason- P!nk feat. Nate Ruess :: 3/5 - It's good but tired of hearing it so frequently 8. Heart Attack- Demi Lovato :: 3/5 9. Started from the Bottom- Drake :: 3/5 - I like Drake but this isn't his best imo 10. Radioactive- Imagine Dragons :: 3/5 11. I Will Wait- Mumford and Sons :: 5/5 - I love almost anything by these guys 12. Harlem Shake- Baauer :: 2/5 13. Scream and Shout- will.i.am feat. Britney Spears :: 3/5 14. Feel This Moment- Pitbull feat. Christina Aguilera :: 1/5 - I despise this song. Ruined a-ha's synth riff 15. Get Lucky- Daft Punk feat. Pharrell Williams :: 4/5 - it's a good song |
Author: | vaporterra [ Fri Jun 21, 2013 11:34 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: The Official "Rate the Song" Thread |
1. Thrift Shop- Macklemore and Ryan Lewis (5/5; music video 10/5 ) 2. Stay- Rihanna feat. Mikky Ekko (4/5) 3. I Knew You Were Trouble- Taylor Swift (3/5) 4. Suit and Tie- Justin Timberlake (3/5) 5. When I Was Your Man- Bruno Mars (5/5) 6. Come and Get It- Selena Gomez (3/5) 7. Just Give Me a Reason- P!nk feat. Nate Ruess (4/5) 8. Heart Attack- Demi Lovato (4/5) 9. Started from the Bottom- Drake (4/5) 10. Radioactive- Imagine Dragons (5/5) 11. I Will Wait- Mumford and Sons (4/5) 12. Harlem Shake- Baauer (1/5 for the song; 100/5 for creativity with the youtube videos I've seen) 13. Scream and Shout- will.i.am feat. Britney Spears (4/5) 14. Feel This Moment- Pitbull feat. Christina Aguilera (2/5) 15. Get Lucky- Daft Punk feat. Pharrell Williams (4/5) |
Page 3 of 3 | All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |